Note: For a printable version of any page (without the navigation panel, etc.) click the down arrow on the PAGE tab right above this line, and then click "Print."

Texas SBOE March 25 testifiers

Here is the list of registrants to speak at the hearings of the Texas State Board of Education on revision of the state’s standards for science education. (Thanks to John Kingman for adding the column at the left with the numbers.)

[Added July 29, 2009: The list on this page is the list released before the meeting. The list of those who actually spoke, in the actual order of their appearance, is now posted on Curricublog (click here).]

Predictably, the speakers’ lineup will present an impression of balance that is not warranted by the judgment of those who have expertise — or even just some understanding — of the science. For more on this problem, see my post on coverage of the hearings in November: fair, or “balanced”? (At least this time the inevitable media coverage will reflect a real balance of viewpoints on the list of those who’ve registered to speak.)

I have added the Rate ( @ ) column on the left, which shows the maximum average minutes for previous speakers in order for each person to be able to speak within the six hours.Testimony will be limited to six hours, with individuals limited to three minutes each, plus any time answering questions from the Board.

For example, Genie Scott (#114) will not get to speak unless the speakers before her average less than 3.16 min/ea, including intervals between speakers. If the average goes over 4.39 min., we won't have the pleasure of hearing from Casey Luskin (#82). Michael Baldwin of the Science Teachers Association of Texas will get to speak only if the average does not exceed three minutes per speaker. I'm hoping we get to the Eagle Forum representative (#80, 4.5 min.), just so we can here what the TEA staffer does with that name. (There have been changes in the lineup for past hearings, so this assumes the lineup that we see.)

Six hours allows for 120 speakers @ 3min/speaker. In past hearings, scientist (e.g., Andy Ellington) were whisked away right at the end of their three minutes, while creationists on the Board have spent up to 15 minutes inviting the answers they want to hear from anybody who’s inclined to give those answers — no matter how unqualified they are on the science.

This list is contrived to present an illusion of balance. Clearly, if they wanted informed input, or even representation from relevant constituencies, they would not spend their time listening to this long line of individuals speaking only for themselves, with every other one speaking for inclusion of the bogus "strengths and weaknesses."

McLeroy actually has tried to curb his allies on the Board from extended discussions with these witnesses, but we can bet that the average will be closer to 5 min. at least per speaker, rather than three. So I would optimistically project that only the first 72-120 people on the list will get to speak.

For audio of this and previous meetings:

Public Testimony Registrations State Board of Education Committee of the Full Board Wednesday, March 25, 2009


Item #1 — Public Hearing Regarding Proposed Revisions to 19 TAC Chapter 112, Texas Essential Knowledge and Skills for Science, Subchapter A, Elementary, Subchapter B, Middle School, and Subchapter C, High School


[ @ indicates the average minutes per speaker that would make this speaker the last one to be heard.]

*Viewpoint — Indicates whether petitioner prefers the phrase “strengths and weaknesses” to be Included in or Excluded from the TEKS

@
#
Name
Affiliation
*Viewpoint
360.00
1
Sharon Mosher
Jackson School Geosciences, UT Austin
Exclude
180.00
2
Joshua Rosenau
National Center for Science Education
Include [*]
120.00
3
Kyle Lewallen
Self
Other
90.00
4
Alison Henning
Department of Earth Science, Rice University
Exclude
72.00
5
Ann Molineux
Austin Geological Society
Other
60.00
6
Barbara Cobaugh
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Other
51.43
7
Mary Smith
Cypress-Fairbanks ISD
Other
45.00
8
John Corless
Self
Other
40.00
9
Susie McMinn
Self
Other
36.00
10
Lee Wagstaff
Self
Include
32.73
11
Debi Weissling
Northside ISD
Other
30.00
12
Patricia Rhoton
Self
Include
27.69
13
Juli Berwald
Self
Exclude
25.71
14
Cherry Moore
Self
Include
24.00
15
Sarah Wall
Self
Exclude
22.50
16
Randy Linder
Integrative Biology Section, UT Austin
Other
21.18
17
Randy Daw
Self
Include
20.00
18
Diana Walker
Self
Exclude
18.95
19
Deborah Koeck
Texas State University-San Marcos
Other
18.00
20
Raymond Bohlin
Self
Include
17.14
21
Martha Griffin
Self
Exclude
16.36
22
Richard White
Self
Include
15.65
23
Melinda Mells
Self
Exclude
15.00
24
Donald Ewert
Self
Include
14.40
25
Daniel Boone
Self
Exclude
13.85
26
Colin White
Self
Include
13.33
27
Joy Killough
Texas Association of Biology Teachers
Exclude
12.86
28
Randy Guliuzza
Self
Include
12.41
29
Robert Rutford
Self
Exclude
12.00
30
Austen Williams
Mrs. Arlington/Mrs. Texas
Include
11.61
31
Victoria Huang
Self
Exclude
11.25
32
Robert Crowther
Discovery Institute
Include
10.91
33
Abigail Lustig
Professor, UT Austin
Exclude
10.59
34
Heather Zeiger
Probe Ministries
Include
10.29
35
Josephine Krouse
Self
Exclude
10.00
36
Wade Warren
Self
Include
9.73
37
Joanna Boulton
Self
Exclude
9.47
38
Audris Zidermanis
Self
Include
9.23
39
Laura Rublee
Self
Exclude
9.00
40
Franklin Mayo
Self
Include
8.78
41
Dean Mohlman
Self
Exclude
8.57
42
Gary Johnson
Self
Include
8.37
43
Travis Tunnell
Self
Exclude
8.18
44
Walter Bradley
Self
Include
8.00
45
Cynthia McMullen
Self
Exclude
7.83
46
James Norelius
Self
Include
7.66
47
Cathy Stein
Self
Exclude
7.50
48
Lois Harbaugh
Self
Include
7.35
49
Floyd Jerry Lucia
Self
Include
7.20
50
Andy Ferrell
Self
Include
7.06
51
Jo Howard
Self
Include
6.92
52
Jeri Rodgers
Self
Exclude
6.79
53
Don Patton
Self
Include
6.67
54
Deborah Parrish
Self
Other
6.55
55
Chuck Hempstead
Science Teachers Association of Texas
Exclude
6.43
56
Bob Schoolfield
Self
Include
6.32
57
Douglas Ryan
Self
Other
6.21
58
David Daniels
Academy of Medicine, Engineering, and Science of Texas
Exclude
6.10
59
Don McCall
Self
Include
6.00
60
Steven Long
Self
Other
5.90
61
Pamela Shaw
Self
Exclude
5.81
62
Karen Rispin
Self
Include
5.71
63
Kathleen Green
Self
Exclude
5.63
64
Pierre Velasquez
Self
Include
5.54
65
Dan Foster
Academy of Medicine, Engineering, and Science of Texas
Exclude
5.45
66
Sara Kolb Hicks
Self
Include
5.37
67
Jamie Vernon
Self
Exclude
5.29
68
Hiram Sasser
Liberty Legal Institute
Include
5.22
69
Karen Matsler
Texas Science Education Leadership Association
Exclude
5.14
70
David Welch
Texas Pastor Council
Inclusion
5.07
71
James Westgate
Texas Academy of Science
Exclude
5.00
72
Jill Dutton
Van ISD
Include
4.93
73
Marsha Correira
Democracy for Texas –Bastrop City Chapter
Exclude
4.86
74
Kaylon Fenner
Self
Include
4.80
75
Karen Hewitt
Science Teachers Association of Texas
Exclude
4.74
76
Kelly Coghlan
Self
Include
4.68
77
Joseph Hanson
Self
Exclude
4.62
78
Mark Ramsey
Texans for Better Science Education
Include
4.56
79
Joni Ashbrook
Self
Exclude
4.50
80
MerryLynn Gerstenschlager
Texas Eagle Forum
Include
4.44
81
Pamela Willis
Self
Exclude
4.39
82
Casey Luskin
Discovery Institute
Include
4.34
83
Abril Davila
Self
Exclude
4.29
84
Anthony Bruner
Self
Include
4.24
85
David Truong
Self
Exclude
4.19
86
Jesse Flowers
Self
Include
4.14
87
Jeff Platzer
Self
Exclude
4.09
88
Mary Lou Bruner
Self
Include
4.04
89
James Davis
Self
Exclude
4.00
90
Jerry Cochran
Self
Include
3.96
91
Taylor Carr
Self
Exclude
3.91
92
Cedric Warren
Self
Include
3.87
93
Steve Takata
Self
Exclude
3.83
94
Karen Horn
Self
Include
3.79
95
David Cannatella
Self
Exclude
3.75
96
Allison Altman
Self
Include
3.71
97
Brenda Riggs
Self
Exclude
3.67
98
R.E. Smith
Self
Include
3.64
99
Tommy Walden
Self
Include
3.60
100
Carolyn Walden
Self
Include
3.56
101
Donna Zylderfuden
Self
Include
3.53
102
Franki Dockens
Self
Include
3.50
103
Rita Owens
Self
Include
3.46
104
David Quine
Self
Include
3.43
105
John Rodgers
Self
Include
3.40
106
Daniel Harris
Self
Include
3.36
107
Larry Doolen
Self
Include
3.33
108
Jack Ripley
Self
Include
3.30
109
Patrick Herndon
Self
Exclude
3.27
110
Steven Schafersman
Texas Citizens for Science
Exclude
3.24
111
David Shormann
Self
Include
3.21
112
Paul Murray
Texas Citizens for Science
Other
3.19
113
Gerald Skoog
Self
Exclude
3.16
114
Eugenie Scott
National Center for Science Education
Include [*]
3.13
115
Lorenzo Sadun
Self
Other
3.10
116
Kathy Miller
Texas Freedom Network
Exclude
3.08
117
Ide Trotter
Texans for Better Science Education
Include
3.05
118
Nan Clayton
League of Women Voters of Texas
Exclude
3.03
119
Anita Gordon
Self
Exclude
3.00
120
Michael Baldwin
Science Teachers Association of Texas
Exclude
2.98
121
Jonathan Saenz
Free Market Foundation
Include
2.95
122
Sandra West
Self
Other
2.93
123
Terry Maxwell
Self
Exclude
2.90
124
Paul Henley
Texas State Teachers Association/ National Education Association
Other
2.88
125
Alexia Bieniek
Texas Earth Science Teachers Association
Exclude
2.86
126
Laura Ewing
Self
Exclude

*NCSE testifiers Rosenau & Scott were listed as "include" on the list posted by the TEA/SBOE.
This was apparently a mistake on the registration forms that they submitted.
SBOE member Leo protested that this resulted in them hearing from 3 excludes in a row, when Josh [listed as include] spoke between two other excludes. She complains that this results in a denial of equal time. Actually, the Board has been giving way more time to advocates for including strengths and weaknesses than for advocates of excluding S&W.

Since the table of speakers above is a document released by the SBOE, I am locking this page now so that the table will remain as they released it.